UpWealth Academy, i.e. – “https://academy.upwealth.in” (“Website”), that is operated by UpWealth, a AMFI registered Mutual Fund investment platform, and having it’s registered office in Rajwade Complex, Office #10. 3rd floor, Above SBI Bank, Ambegaon, Katraj, Pune – 411 046, Maharashtra, India.  UpWealth operates it’s main website under “https://upwealth.in/” and operates a website version of UpWealth Academy  under the URL: “https://academy.upwealth.in”.

We respect the privacy of each user from the Website and App (referred to as “you” or “a user”), whether it’s your first time, or if you’ve visited our Website / App previously. This Privacy Statement gives you specific information about how we protect your privacy, how we treat information we collect on the App that identifies an individual user (“Personal Information”), and how we use aggregated information.

UpWealth Academy is a collection of investment lessons, spreading awareness and educating visitors about financial concepts ranging from basic introductory concepts to advanced investment theories, concepts of investments and mutual funds, and everything else.

By registering for or using the web or app, you confirm your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not proceed. We reserve the right to modify this Policy at any time without any prior notice. It is up to the User to keep up to date with the updated Policy at all times.

Location of servers and transfer of information to India 

The Website/App is hosted by servers in India. If you are located outside of India, your Personal Information will be transferred to India as per Indian laws and regulations. By submitting your Personal Information, you consent to your information being transferred to and being stored in India, and to its storage, processing, and use there in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Collection and use of your Personal Information 

We collect personal information about you from a variety of sources, including from you directly (e.g. when you visit/download our Website/App or sign up for an account), information we generate about you in the course of our relationship with you (e.g. data collected from cookies and other similar technologies which is described in our Cookie Policy.

You may provide personal information to us, if you choose to:

  1. Submit a help request, a customer services inquiry or other inquiry to us, or fill in any other forms for the purposes of receiving our services/responses;
  2. Participate in some of the features accessible via the services (for example, message boards, games, surveys, polls, promotions, contests, sweepstakes or other incentives);
  3. Participate in any services that require registration; enroll in any of our webinars/podcasts and/or courses;
  4. Sign up to receive any information and/or services from any third party provider or partner using our Website/App (If you submit information to a third party provider or partner, please note that their use and disclosure of your information is subject to their own privacy policy);
  5. Otherwise, use the services in a manner that you have requested.

Depending on which of these or any other Services you use, the personal information you provide may include:

  1. personal details (e.g. name, date of birth, professional title, company name, and household income, investment interests, retirement information, information about your educational background );
  2. contact details (e.g. phone number, email address, postal address, or mobile number);
  3. account details (e.g. username and password);
  4. communications (e.g. when you participate or post material in message boards or forums, participate in polls or surveys, write a review or provide a testimonial, or contact us with a question, comment, or request);

We may use your Personal Information for the below stated actions:

  1. Facilitate the transactions or report on these transactions;
  2. Undertake research and analytics for offering or improving our services and their security and service quality;
  3. To check and process your requests submitted to us for products / services and / or instructions or requests received from you in respect of these products / services;
  4. To share with you, updates on changes to the products / services and their terms and conditions;
  5. To take up or investigate any complaints / claims / disputes;
  6. To respond to your queries or feedback submitted by you;
  7. To verify your identity for us to provide products / services to you;
  8. To carry credit checks, screenings or due diligence checks as lawfully required by us;
  9. To monitor and review services from time to time;
  10. To undertake financial / regulatory / management reporting, and create and maintain various risk management models;
  11. For conducting audits and for record keeping purposes;
  12. For selective offers and promotions.

Please be aware, that by posting information to message boards, chat groups or social networking facilities available via the services, you will be making this information available to other users of these services to the public. You should be careful about revealing any sensitive details about yourself.

UpWealth may have the requirement to collect Sensitive Personal Data or Information (“SPDI”) OR Personal Information from you while you are visiting Website or App due to the nature of the products and services being offered. SPDI shall have the meaning in accordance with the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or Information) Rules, 2011 (“Rules”). Any Personal Information as defined under the SPDI Rules may be requested to be completely removed by UpWealth in case the visitor/user of the Website/App wishes to by writing an email to legal@upwealth.in.

Information Collected via devices or platforms 

When you use the Website or App, UpWealth may automatically collect information via automatic means about your computer or device, your preference settings, your location, and your activities, including:

  1. IP address of your device;
  2. Unique mobile device identifiers;
  3. Technical information about your computer or mobile device such as type of device, mobile device ID number, screen resolution, web browser information, and operating system or platform;
  4. Your preferences and settings (time zone, language, etc.);
  5. Internet provider or mobile carrier name;
  6. The URL of the last web page you visited before visiting the Website or App;
  7. Information about your activity on the Website/App (e.g., your search queries, mis-formatted DNS entries, search results selected, clicks, pages viewed, search history, comments, forms filled out and submitted, how often you use the services);
  8. Information we generate as a result of your visit to our Website/App (e.g. our understanding of your interests as a result of your use of the Website/App and whether you are a regular or occasional user of the Website/App); and
  9. If you are using a mobile device, your mobile device’s geographic location (specific geographic location if you’ve enabled collection of that information, or general geographic location automatically).

Collection of non-personal information 

Even if you do not input any Personal Information specifically, we collect information about how you use our App/Website (“Non-Personal Information”). This information cannot be used to identify you personally and is explained in more detail below under “Non-Personal Information”.

Cookies:

Please note that a “cookie” is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. We may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered and you as a visitor may select to do. No Personal Information will be collected via cookies and other tracking technology; however, if you previously provided Personal Data, cookies may be tied to such information.

We may use cookies for the purpose of Google Analytics to provide better features and services, and to understand your preferences in a better manner.

Additional Privacy Policy for applicable subjects as per European General Data Protection Regulation 

This section is applicable to subjects as per the requirements of the European General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) which came into effect on May 25, 2018. This section is to be read in addition to the Privacy Policy, Terms of Use and any other Agreement entered into with UpWealth / UpWealth Academy by all visitors to the website and clients using the services of UpWealth and/or visiting UpWealth Academy. UpWealth handles two categories of data as mentioned above in this Privacy Policy, i.e. (1) Personal Information and (2) Non Personal Information. As per this Policy, UpWealth shall have a right to use and disclose data obtained from all users/subjects in connection with visiting websites, support and/or use of the services of UpWealth. All users subjected to the GDPR guidelines agree to provide consent to this Policy. All users subjected to the GDPR, after giving written notice of stopping to use the services provided by UpWealth, shall have the right to erase or correct such (1) Personal Information OR (2) Non Personal Information as processed by UpWealth.

After giving a written notice, a user, who is subject to GDPR, shall have the right to receive Personal Information and Non Personal Information, which is provided to UpWealth during the usage of UpWealth’s services, such that, this information may be used by another entity which is technically feasible by all parties to the maximum extent possible. For sending across any notice pertaining to removal or requesting to receive all such Personal Information and Non Personal Information, such that, this information may be transferred to another entity/controller of such data as per the GDPR, all subjected users are required to write to legal@upwealth.in. 

Security

We take various steps and measures to protect the security of your Personal Information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use latest secure server layers encryption and access control on our systems. Our safety and security processes are audited by a third party cyber security audit agency from time to time.

Please do not share any of your personal information, including all such login details to your UpWealth/ UpWealth Academy Website / App, due to any reason whatsoever. Any such consequences occurring on the Website / App due to you sharing your login / Personal Information details will be your sole responsibility and not of UpWealth or UpWealth Academy.  

Updating Personal Information 

If your Personal Information changes or if you no longer wish to use the Website/App, you may correct or update your Personal Information or unsubscribe from any updates you have requested by modifying or deleting your profile on the Website/App, writing to customer support at UpWealth

Children 

This Site is not directed to children under the age of 13 (“Children”), and we do not knowingly collect any information, including Personal Information, from Children.

Comments and questions 

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by using the “Contact Us” page, or writing to us at UpWealth, Rajwade Complex, Office #10. 3rd floor, Above SBI Bank, Ambegaon, Katraj, Pune – 411 046, Maharashtra, India. or emailing us at “legal@upwealth.in”.

Subject to Change 

This Privacy Policy is subject to change and may be updated or revised from time to time, without any prior notification to the User, at the sole discretion of UpWealth. It is the responsibility of the User to periodically review the Privacy Policy to determine whether there have been any revisions or updates. The last updated date of the Policy has been mentioned above for the reference of the User.